Past Chili & Salsa Cook-off Winners

This page contains a list of past winners from Chilimania’s chili cook-off (CASI & tradititonal), salsa, CASI showmanship, best booth, and more!

Jump to: 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005

2017 Chilimania Winners

CASI

  1. Bill Pierson, Batavia, IL (Booth #55)
  2. Michael Goodman, Madison, WI (Booth #51) **2017 CASI WI State Champion**
  3. Jill Goldburg, Madison, WI (Booth #77)
  4. Joe Richart, Stoughotn, WI (Booth #26)
  5. Jamie Pfiefer, Northbrook, IL (Booth #42)
  6. Bob Murphy, Houston, TX (Booth #6)
  7. Timothy Hoffman, Oxford, WI (Booth #19)
  8. Rodney Patnoe, Janesville, WI (Booth #61)
  9. Jim Weller, Rockton, IL (Booth #61)
  10. Joel Bowman, North /, NC (Booth #8)

Traditional

  1. Cheryl Pierson, Batavia, IL (Booth #76)
  2. Bill Pierson, Batavia, IL (Booth #55)
  3. Donny O’Bryant, Raysville, NC (Booth #23)
  4. Ken Blaida, Streamwood, IL (Booth #25)
  5. Marty Appel, Batavia, IL (Booth #75)
  6. Jim Weller, Rockton, IL (Booth #7)
  7. Timothy Hoffman, Oxford, WI (Booth #19)
  8. Tracy Jones, Jefferson, WI (Booth #15)
  9. Joe Richart, Stoughton, WI (Booth #26)
  10. Mike Anderson, Edgerton, WI (Booth #29)

CASI Showmanship

  1. Sunken Treasure Chili – Jessica Ryckman, Edgerton, WI (Booth #52)
  2. Starship Heartburn – Keith Conroy, Edgerton, WI (Booth # 5)
  3. Cheesehead Chili – Michael Goodman, Madison, WI (Booth #51)

Salsa

  1. Michael Goodman, Madison, WI Booth #51)
  2. Mike Anderson, Edgerton, WI (Booth #29)
  3. Travis Julius, Madison, WI (Booth #?)

Best Booth

  1. Sunken Treasure Chili – Jessica Ryckman, Edgerton, WI (Booth #52)
  2. Bully Buster Chili – Casey Longhenry, Milton, WI (Booth #39)
  3. Cheesehead Chili – Michael Goodman, Madison, WI (Booth #51)

People’s Choice

  1. Highwood’s Beachin’ Good Chili – Edgerton, WI (Annette Johnson, captain)
  2. Joseph Nettum – Schaumburg, IL
  3. Gordie Rusch, Edgerton, WI

Back to top

2016 Chilimania Winners

CASI

  1. Terry Brookens – Milton, WI **2016 CASI WI State Champion**
  2. Tim Hoffman – Oxford, WI
  3. Bill Pierson – Batavia, IL
  4. Richard Geiger – Midlothian, IL
  5. Kenny Jones – Reidsville, NC
  6. Jim Weller – Rockton, IL
  7. Racael DeGrand – Edgerton, WI
  8. Tania Gross – Stoughton, WI
  9. Ken Blaida – Streamwood, IL
  10. Marvin Charleston – Milton, WI

Traditional

  1. Bill Pierson – Batavia, IL
  2. Heather Asplund – Edgerton, WI
  3. Cheryl Pierson – Batavia, IL
  4. Kenny Jones – Reidsville, NC
  5. Rick Geiger – Midlothian, IL
  6. Tim Hoffman – Oxford, WI
  7. Larry Patnoe – Beloit, WI
  8. Marvin Charleston – Milton, WI
  9. Highwood Association – Edgerton, WI
  10. Don Weber – Livingston, TX

CASI Showmanship

  1. The Walking Dead – Keith Conroy, Edgerton, WI (captain)
  2. Duck Dynasty – Randy Seitz, Racine, WI (captain)
  3. Highwood – Annette Johnson, Edgerton, WI (captain)

Salsa

  1. Kurt Baumgartner – Stoughton, WI
  2. Nikki & Bruce Matejka – St. Paul, MN
  3. Kim McKinney – Janesville, WI

Best Booth

  1. Casey Longhenry – Edgerton, WI (Billy Buster Chili, Booth #35)
  2. Randy Seitz – Racine, WI (Duck Dynasty, Booth #1)
  3. Jessica Ryckman – Edgerton, WI (Chili Casino, Booth #52)

People’s Choice

  1. Annette Johnson – Edgerton, WI (Highwood, Booth #3)
  2. Gordie Rusch – Edgerton, WI (Booth #23)
  3. Casey Longhenry – Milton, WI ((Billy Buster Chili, Booth #35)

Back to top

2015 Chilimania Winners

CASI

  1. Steve Dixon – Summerfield, NC
  2. Cheryl Pierson – Batavia, IL
  3. Kenny Jones – Reidsville, NC
  4. Bill Pierson – Batavia, IL
  5. Jim Weller – Rockton, IL
  6. Kurt Baumgartner – Stoughton, WI **2015 CASI WI State Champion**
  7. Tania Gross – Stoughton, WI
  8. Georgia Weller – Rockton, IL
  9. Deano Stronach – Stoughton, WI
  10. Tracy Jones – Jefferson, WI

Traditional

  1. Jim Weller – Rockton, IL
  2. Bill Pierson – Batavia, IL
  3. Cheryl Pierson – Batavia, IL
  4. Steve Dixon – Summerfield, NC
  5. Gordie Rusch – Edgerton, WI
  6. Kurt Baumgartner – Stoughton, WI
  7. Todd Newill – Rockford, IL
  8. Bill Bishop, Jr. – Franklin, WI
  9. Tim Hoffman – Oxford, WI
  10. Tracy Jones – Jefferson, WI

CASI Showmanship

  1. Todd Bequette – Milton, WI
  2. Keith Conroy – Edgerton, WI
  3. Randy Seitz – Racine, WI

Salsa

  1. Todd Bequette – Milton, WI
  2. Randy Seitz – Racine, WI
  3. Larry Butcher – Janesville, WI

Best Booth

  1. Randy Seitz – Racine, WI
  2. Adam Wilcox – Madison, WI
  3. Graham Smith – Edgerton, WI

People’s Choice

  1. Gordie Rusch – Edgerton, WI
  2. Matt Kinas – Madison, WI
  3. Kurt Baumgartner – Stoughton, WI

Back to top

2014 Chilimania Winners

CASI

  1. Jim Weller – Rockton, IL
  2. Mike Stevens – Homer Glenn, IL
  3. Marty Apel – Batavia, IL
  4. Bill Pierson – Batavia, IL (Happy Chili)
  5. Gloria Stevens – Homer Glenn, IL
  6. Bill Bishop – San Augustine, TX (Redland Red Chili)
  7. Brian Spencer – Champaign, IL
  8. Trever Bishop – New Berlin, WI (Turbo Chili) **2014 CASI WI State Champion
  9. Rick Geiger – Midlothian, IL (Sweet Evil Chili)
  10. Seth Jones – Jefferson, WI

Traditional

  1. Bill Pierson – Batavia, IL (Happy Chili)
  2. Ken Blaida, Streamwood, IL
  3. Cheryl Pierson – Batavia, IL (Diamond Coyote Chili)
  4. Jim Weller, Rockton, IL
  5. Seth Jones – Jefferson, WI
  6. Dean Stronach – Edgerton, WI (Chili Dog Chili)
  7. Mark Jeffrey – Lannon, WI (Mo Jo’s Badgerland Tailgate Chili)
  8. Kyle Barton – West Des Moines, IA (Hog Call Chili)
  9. Bill Bishop, Sr. – San Augustine, TX (Redland Red Chili)
  10. Gordi Rusch – Edgerton, WI

CASI Showmanship

  1. Dean Stronach – Edgerton, WI
  2. Mike Stevens – Homer Glen, IL
  3. Highwood Association – Edgerton, WI

Salsa

  1. Steve Sankbeil – Stoughton, WI
  2. Frederick’s Supper Club – Milton, WI
  3. Hillbilly Kelly’s – Crescent City, IL

Best Booth

  1. Randy Seitz – Racine, WI
  2. Dean Stronach – Edgerton, WI
  3. Highwood Association – Edgerton, WI

People’s Choice

  1. Highwood Association – Edgerton, WI
  2. Hillbilly Kelly’s – Crescent City, IL
  3. Go Riteway Transportation – Milton, WI

Back to top

2013 Chilimania Winners

CASI

  1. Dave Boone, Odessa, TX “Las Aranas” Chili
  2. Rick Geiger, Midlothian, IL “Sweet Evil” Chili
  3. Jim Weller, Rockton, IL “Mac-Town Chili Company”
  4. Wes Carlson, Loves Park, IL “Black Coyote Chili”
  5. Chris Apel, Batavia, IL “Gary Beard Chili”
  6. Seth Jones, Jefferson, WI “Family Tradition Chili”
  7. Keith Miller, Madison, NC “Big Daddy’s Pot Luck”
  8. Kurt Baumgartner, Stoughton, WI “Pleasant Spring Tavern Chili”
  9. Tania Gross, Stoughton, WI “Thermo-Nuclear SWASS”
  10. Tracey Jones, Jefferson, WI “No Name Chili”

Traditional

  1. Gordi Rusch, Edgerton, WI “Gordi’s Taigate Chili”
  2. Highwood Association, Edgerton, WI “Deadwood Saloon” Chili
  3. Tommy Jones, Reidsville, NC “TJ’s Chili”
  4. Mike Anderson, Edgerton, WI “Off-Da”
  5. Mark Jeffrey, Lannon, WI “Mojo’sTailgate Chili”
  6. Steve Sankbeil and Todd Aid, Stoughton, WI “Child’s Play Chili”
  7. Kathy Martin, Huntley, IL
  8. Suzy Weber, Livingston, TX “Spicy All Over”
  9. Dean Stronach, Edgerton, WI “Basic Chili”
  10. Mike Tramaine, Edgerton, WI “Fiery Buzzard Chili”

CASI Showmanship

  1. Mitch Kopnick, Janesville, WI “The Chili of Oz”
  2. Keith and Rose Conroy, Edgerton, WI “Chili Commander”
  3. Rick Parrent, Edgerton, WI “Rick’s Diner”

Salsa

  1. Todd Bequette, Milton, WI
  2. Doug and Judy Stronach, Stoughton, WI
  3. Keith and Laura Peck, Janesville, WI

Best Booth

  1. Mitch Kopnick, Janesville, WI “The Chili of Oz”
  2. Keith and Rose Conroy, Edgerton, WI “Chili Commander”
  3. Dean Stronach, Edgerton, WI “Basic Chili”

People’s Choice

  1. Highwood Association, Edgerton, WI “Deadwood Saloon” Chili
  2. Gerald and Stacey Holohan, Danforth, IL “Hillbilly Kellie’s Buffalo Chili”
  3. Gordi Rusch, Edgerton, WI “Gordi’s Tailgate Chili”

Back to top

2012 Winners

CASI

  1. Roylene Johnson, Ottumwa, IA – “Chili Lady Chili”
  2. Seth Jones, Jefferson, WI – “Family Tradition Chili”
  3. Jim Murray, Cambridge, WI _ “Mystic Flynn Chili”
  4. Kathy Martin, Huntley, IL – “Black Bear Chili”
  5. Brandy Jones, Reidsville, NC – “South’s Finest Chili”
  6. Annette Johnson ,Edgerton, WI – “Highwood Safari Jungle Chili”
  7. Wes Carlson, Loves Park, IL – “Black Coyote Chili”
  8. Trevor Bishop, Franklin, WI
  9. Virgil Johnson, Ottumwa, IA – “Owl Gizzard Chili”
  10. Bill Bishop, San Augustine, TX – “Red Land Red Chili”

CASI Wisconsin State Champion: Seth Jones, Jefferson, WI – “Family Tradition Chili”

Traditional

  1. Keith Miller, Madison, NC – “Big Daddy’s Potluck Chili”
  2. Bill Bishop Jr. , Franklin, WI – “Southern Yankee Chili”
  3. Gordi Rusch, Edgerton, WI – “Gordi’s Tailgate Chili”
  4. Wes Carlson, Loves Park, IL – “Black Coyote Chili”
  5. William Bishop, Oak Creek, WI
  6. Mark Jeffrey, Lannon, WI – “Mojos Badgerland Tailgate Chili”
  7. Kenny Jones, Reidsville, NC – “”Damn If I Know Chili”
  8. Melissa Robins & Michelle Williams, Edgerton, WI – “Saucy Soriano Chili”
  9. Todd Aide, Stoughton, WI – “Child’s Play Chili”
  10. Pat Gustafson, Chicago, IL – “2 Monkeys, No Waiting Chili”

Showmanship

  1. Dean Stronach, Edgerton, WI – “Chilidog”
  2. Edgerton Arts Council, Edgerton, WI – “Artsy Fartsy Chili”
  3. Keith & Rose Conroy, Edgerton, WI – “Bontemps (Trueblood) Chili”

Salsa

  1. Doug & Judy Stronach, Stoughton, WI – “Aunt Judy & Uncle Doug’s Chili”
  2. Todd Bequette, Milton, WI – “Curl Your Tongue” Chili
  3. Edgerton Arts Council, Edgerton, WI – “Artsy Fartsy Chili”

Best Booth

  1. Annette Johnson, Edgerton, WI – “Highwood Safari Jungle Chili”
  2. Chris Engstrom, Janesville, WI – “Hot Pot Chili”
  3. Tom Erstad, Stoughton, WI – “T&M Chili”

People’s Choice

  1. Annette Johnson, Edgerton, WI – “Highwood Safari Jungle Chili”
  2. Mike Treamaine, Edgerton, WI – “Fiery Buzzard Chili”
  3. Gordi Rusch, Edgerton, WI – “Gordi’s Tailgate Chili”

Back to top

2011 Winners

CASI

  1. Wes Carlson, Love Park, IL – “Black Coyote”
  2. Bill Bishop, Jr. , Franklin, WI – “Southern Yankee”
  3. Mike Goodman, Pewaukee, WI – “Cheese Head Chili”
  4. Kurt Baumgartner, Stoughton, WI – “Pleasant Spring Tavern Chili”
  5. Rick Geiger, Midlothian, IL – “Sweet Evil”
  6. Jim Weller, Rockton, IL – “Mactown Chili Company”
  7. Brenda Bishop, San Augustine, TX – “KBB”
  8. Annette Johnson, Edgerton, WI – “Highwood Rum Runners”
  9. Marty Apel, Batavia, IL – “Chili”
  10. Keith Miller, Madison, NC – “Bid Daddy’s Pot Luck”

CASI Wisconsin State Champion: Bill Bishop, Jr., “Southern Yankee” – Franklin, WI

Traditional

  1. Wes Carlson, Love Park, IL – “Black Coyote”
  2. Kathy Martin, Huntley, IL
  3. Gordi Rusch, Edgerton, WI – “Gordi’s Tailgate Chili”
  4. Todd Aide, Stoughton, WI – “Child’s Play”
  5. Brandy Jones, Reedesville, NC – “Carolina’s Finest”
  6. Keith and Rose Conroy, Milton, WI – “CSI Death By Chili”
  7. Mark Schmaling, Fort Atkinson, WI – :Helluva Chili”
  8. Jim Weller, Rockton, IL – “Mactown Chili Company”
  9. Keith Miller, Madison, NC – “Bid Daddy’s Pot Luck”
  10. Kurt Baumgartner, Stoughton, WI – “Pleasant Spring Tavern Chili”

People’s Choice

  1. Annette Johnson, Edgerton, WI – “Highwood Rum Runners”
  2. Erin Depau and Debbie Fyke, Lee, IL – “2 Blondes and a Book”
  3. Gordi Rusch, Edgerton, WI – “Gordi’s Tailgate Chili”
  4. Jeff Crosser, Rockford, IL – “Andy’s Pump Box Chili”

Salsa

  1. Doug and Judy Stronach, Stoughton, WI – “Aunt Judy & Uncle Doug’s Chili”
  2. Annette Johnson, Edgerton, WI – “Highwood Rum Runners”
  3. Kurt Baumgartner, Stoughton, WI – “Pleasant Spring Tavern Chili”

Showmanship

  1. Keith and Rose Conroy, Milton, WI – “CSI Death By Chili”
  2. Jill Brown (Arts Council of Edgerton), Edgerton, WI – “Artsy Fartsy Chili”
  3. Annette Johnson, Edgerton, WI – “Highwood Rum Runners”

Best Booth

  1. Casey and Amanda Langan, Madison, WI – “Green Acres Chili”
  2. Keith and Rose Conroy, Milton, WI – “CSI Death By Chili”
  3. Julie Newton-Bennett, Amelia Island, FL – “Dixie Sweet Potato Chili”

Back to top

2010 Chilimania Winners

CASI

  1. Charles ‘Bill’ Thomas, “Uncle Chuckles Chili” (Booth 17) – Naperville, IL
  2. Dennis Lane, “Soul Shine” (Booth 36) – Cedar Rapids, IA
  3. Mark Zimmerman, (Booth 33) – Cedar Rapids, IL
  4. Bill Bishop, Jr., “Southern Yankee” (Booth 7) – Franklin, WI
  5. Brenda Bishop, (Booth 6) – San Augustine, TX
  6. Keith Miller, “Big Daddy’s Pot Luck” (Booth 21) – Madison, NC
  7. Brenda Kouhia, “Smoky Bearz Chili” (Both 56) – Union Grove, WI
  8. Bill Bishop, Sr., (Booth 6) – San Augustine, TX
  9. Richard Geiger, “Sweet Evil” (Booth 24) – Midlothian, IL
  10. Kathy Martin, “Black Bear Chili” (Booth 42) – Huntley, IL

CASI Wisconsin State Champion: Bill Bishop, Jr., “Southern Yankee” – Franklin, WI

CASI Showmanship

  1. Erin DePauw & Debbie Fyke, “Ernie’s Diner Cruisin’ for Chili” – Lee, IL
  2. Mitch Kopnick, et al, “Chariots of Chili” – Janesville, WI
  3. Dean Stronach, “Basic Chili” – Edgerton, WI

Traditional / Open Cook-Off

  1. Rachel Thomas, “Nacho Mama’s Chili” – Indianapolis, IN
  2. Gordi Rusch, (Booth 27) – Edgerton, WI
  3. Keith Miller, “Big Daddy’s Pot Luck” – Madison, NC
  4. Mark Phillips, “Peppalicious” – Indianapolis, IN
  5. Kathy Martin, “Black Bear Chili” – Huntley, IL
  6. Dennis Lane, “Soul Shine” – Cedar Rapids, IA
  7. Annette Johnson, et al, “Highwood Chili” – Edgerton, WI
  8. Louanne Christensen, Cedar Rapids, IA
  9. Tracy Jones, “No Name Chili” – Jefferson, WI
  10. Kurt Baumgartner, “Pleasant Springs Chili”  – Stoughton, WI

Salsa Contest

  1. Mitch Kopnick, et al, Janesville, WI
  2. Mike Tremaine, Edgerton, WI
  3. Doug & Judy Stronach, Stoughton, WI

Best Booth

  1. Mitch Kopnick, et al, “Charriots of Chili” – Janesville, WI
  2. Jim Rude, “Farger’s Chili” – Janesville, WI
  3. Keith & Laura Peck, “Midevil Spicy Chili” – Janesville, WI

People’s Choice

  1. Annette Johnson, et al, “Highwood” – Edgerton, WI
  2. Brenda Kouhia, “Smoky Bearz Chili” – Union Grove, WI
  3. Gordi Rusch, Edgerton, WI

Back to top


2009 Winners

CASI Cook-Off

  1. Charles ‘Bill’ Thomas, “Uncle Chick’s Chili” – Naperville, IL
  2. Shaun Himmerick, “Anger Management Chili” – Chicago, IL
  3. Seth Jones, “Family Tradition Chili” – Jefferson, WI
  4. Richard Geiger, “Sweet Evil” – Midlothian, IL
  5. Dennis Lane, “Still Workin’ On It Chili” – Cedar Rapids, IA
  6. Dean Stronach, “Basic Chili” – Edgerton, WI
  7. Candice Thomas, “Karmadilla Chili” – Naperville, IL
  8. Scott Barrett, “Rosita’s Chili Surprise” – Willow Springs, IL
  9. Kathy Martin, “Black Bear Chili” – Huntley, IL
  10. Mitch Kopnick, et al, “Jurassic Chili” – Janesville, WI

CASI Wisconsin State Champion: Seth Jones, “Family Tradition” – Jefferson, WI

CASI Showmanship

  1. Mitch Kopnick, et al, “Jurassic Chili” – Janesville, WI
  2. Jessica Ryckman, “Ye Old Medieval Chili” – Edgerton, WI
  3. Mark Reitz, “Sgt’s Mess Chili” – Baraboo, WI

Traditional / Open Cook-Off

  1. Chris Scharlau, “It’s All You Chili” – Edgerton, WI
  2. Annette Johnson, et al, “Highwoodstock” – Edgerton, WI
  3. Rodney Patnoe, “Sully Siben” – Janesville, WI
  4. Richard Geiger, “Sweet Evil” – Midlothian, IL
  5. Charles ‘Bill’ Thomas, “Uncle Chick’s Chili” – Naperville, IL
  6. Candice Thomas, “Karmadilla Chili” – Naperville, IL
  7. Steve Sankbeil, “Duke Chili” – Stoughton, WI
  8. Seth Jones, “Family Tradition” – Jefferson, WI
  9. Kurt Baumgartner, “Pleasant Springs Chili” – Stoughton, WI
  10. Dennis Lane, “Still Workin’ On It Chili” – Cedar Rapids, IA

Salsa Contest

  1. Doug & Judy Stronach, “Uncle Doug & Aunt Judy’s Chili” – Stoughton, WI
  2. Mitch Kopnick, et al, “Jurassic Chili” – Janesville, WI
  3. Don Hosier / Comfort Inn, “Mechanic Street Chili” – Edgerton, WI

Best Booth

  1. Mitch Kopnick, et al, “Jurassic Chili” – Janesville, WI
  2. Mark Reitz, “Sgt’s Mess Chili” – Baraboo, WI
  3. Debbie Fyke, et al, “Blazin’ Saddles Chili” – Lee, IL

People’s Choice

  1. Annette Johnson, et al, “Highwoodstock” – Edgerton, WI
  2. Debbie Fyke, et al, “Blazin’ Saddles Chili” – Lee, IL
  3. Mitch Kopnick, et al, “Jurassic Chili” – Janesville, WI

Back to top


2008 Winners

CASI

  1. Bob Hall, “Chef Boy R Bob” – Taylorville, IL
  2. Seth Jones, “Family Tradition” – Jefferson, WI
  3. Kenny Jones, “Daminfino Chili” – Reidsville, NC
  4. Richard Geiger, “Sweet Evil” – Chicago, IL
  5. Georgia Weller, “Southern Chili Georgia Style” – Rockton, IL
  6. Kurt Baumgartner, “Pleasant Springs Tavern Chili” – Stoughton, WI
  7. Larry Patnoe, “Badger Breath Chili” – Beloit, WI
  8. April Tobin, “Chili Delight” – Edgerton, WI
  9. Pat Gustafson, “No Skill Chili” – Chicago, IL
  10. Bill Bishop, Jr., “Southern Yankee Chili” – Franklin, WI

2008 Wisconsin CASI Champion: Seth Jones, “Family Tradition” – Jefferson, WI

Traditional/Open Cook-Off Winners

  1. Kenny Jones, “Daminfino Chili” – Reidsville, NC
  2. Brenda Kouhia, “Smoky Bearz Chili” – Union Grove, WI
  3. Ray Lewis, “Bubba and the Other Guy” – Rockford, IL
  4. Tracy Jones, “No Name Chili” – Jefferson, WI
  5. Seth Jones, “Family Tradition” – Jefferson, WI
  6. Gordi Rusch, “Tailgate Chili” – Edgerton, WI
  7. Mitch Kopnick, “American Chilicratic Party” – Janesville, WI
  8. Winning cup unclaimed
  9. Brenda Bishop, “KBB Chili” – San Augustine, TX
  10. April Tobin, “Chili Delight” – Edgerton, WI

CASI Showmanship Winners

  1. Mitch Kopnick, “American Chilicratic Party” – Janesville, WI
  2. Keith Conroy, “Burning Ring of Fire” – Edgerton, WI
  3. Rick Parrent, “Favreless Chili” – Edgerton, WI

Salsa Contest Winners

  1. Jon Fredrickson, “Old Red” – Lake Geneva, WI
  2. Doug & Judy Stronach, “Uncle Doug & Aunt Judy’s Chili” – Stoughton, WI
  3. Mitch Kopnick, “American Chilicratic Party” – Janesville, WI

People’s Choice Cook-Off Winners

  1. Annette Johnson & Chuck Hendron, “Chuckwagon Chili” – Edgerton / Highwood, WI
  2. Ray Lewis, “Bubba and the Other Guy” – Rockford, IL
  3. Mitch Kopnick, “American Chilicratic Party” – Janesville, WI

Best Booth Winners

  1. Mitch Kopnick, “American Chilicratic Party” – Janesville, WI
  2. Annette Johnson & Chuck Hendron, “Chuckwagon Chili” – Edgerton / Highwood, WI
  3. Keith Conroy, “Burning Ring of Fire” – Edgerton, WI

Back to top

2007 Winners

CASI Cook-Off Winners

  1. Brad Garland, “Gut Buster’s Chili” – Westfield, IN
  2. Jim Weller/Katie Thompson, “Macktown Chili” – Rockton, IL
  3. Seth Jones, “Family Tradition Chili” – Jefferson, WI
  4. Kathy Martin, “Black Bear Chili” – Huntley, IL
  5. David Thordarson, “Radiant Groove Chili” – Bloomfield, IA
  6. Bert Centers, “Back Burner Chili” – Lisle, IL
  7. Pat Gustafson, “No Skill Chili” – Chicago, IL
  8. Bill Bishop, Sr., “Redland Red Chili” – San Augustine, TX
  9. (not claimed)
  10. Tracy Jones, “No Name Chili” – Jefferson, WI

2007 Wisconsin CASI Champion: Seth Jones, “Family Tradition Chili” – Jefferson, WI

Traditional/Open Cook-Off Winners

  1. Gordi Rusch, “Gordi’s Tailgate Chili” – Edgerton, WI
  2. Pat Gustafson, “No Skill Chili” – Chicago, IL
  3. Kathy Martin, “Black Bear Chili” – Huntley, IL
  4. Keith Miller, “Big Daddy’s Potluck Chili” – Madison, NC
  5. David Thordarson, “Radiant Groove Chili” – Bloomfield, IA
  6. Darlene Schroeder, “Western Chili” – Janesville, WI
  7. Jeff Crosser, “Tightwad’z Soon-to-be-Famous Chili” – Rockford, IL
  8. Chuck Hendron, “Highwood Chuck Wagon Chili” – Edgerton, WI
  9. Steve Sankbein/Abbey Aide, “Duke’s Spicy Chili” – Stoughton, WI
  10. Todd & Carrie Aide, “Child’s Play Chili” – Stoughton, WI

CASI Showmanship Winners

  1. Mitch Kopnick, et al, “Make Chili Not War” – Janesville, WI
  2. Lee Vieregge, “Chili Bistro” – LaCrosse, WI
  3. Dean Tinjum, “The Big Easy Chili” – Stanley, WI

Salsa Contest Winners

  1. Keith & Laura Peck, “Tha’s Chili” – Janesville, WI
  2. Todd & Carrie Aide, “Child’s Play Chili” – Stoughton, WI
  3. Keith Conroy, “Hometown Favorite” – Edgerton, WI

People’s Choice Cook-Off Winners

  1. Chuck Hendron, “Highwood Chuck Wagon Chili” – Edgerton, WI
  2. Mitch Kopnick, et al, “Make Chili Not War” – Janesville, WI
  3. Keith Conroy, “Hometown Favorite” – Edgerton, WI

Best Booth Winners

  1. Tom Hatlen, “Hillbilly Chili” – Edgerton, WI
  2. Mitch Kopnick, et al, “Make Chili Not War” – Janesville, WI
  3. Dean Tinjum, “The Big Easy Chili” – Stanley, WI

Hot Chili – Cold Cash Winner

  • $5,000 – John Werkmeister – Edgerton, WI

Back to top

2006 Winners

CASI

  1. Kenny Jones, “Damnifikno Chili” – Reidsville , NC
  2. Charles (Bill) Thomas, “Uncle Chuckles Chili” – Naperville , IL
  3. Ray Lampe, “Swinging Meat Chili” – Lakeland , FL
  4. Dennis Bertling, “Fixin’ Chili” – Cedar Rapids , IA
  5. Wm. (Bill) Bishop, Jr., “Southern Yankee Chili” – Franklin , WI
  6. Randy Metz, “Goat Ropers Chili” – Lombard , IL
  7. Bill Bishop, Sr., “ Red Land Red Chili” – San Augustine , TX
  8. Jeff Crosser, “Andy’s A-1 Chili” – Rockford , IL
  9. Keith Miller, “Big Daddy’s Potluck” – Madison , NC
  10. Rick Geiger, “Sweet Evil Chili” – Chicago , IL

2006 Wisconsin CASI Champion: William (Bill) Bishop, Jr., “Southern Yankee Chili” – Franklin , WI

Traditional/Open Chili

  1. Jeff Crosser, “Andy’s A-1Chili” – Rockford , IL
  2. Dennis Bertling, “Fixin’ Chili” – Cedar Rapids , IA
  3. Larry Gabriel, “All Washed Up Chili” – Batavia , IL
  4. Keith Miller, “Big Daddy’s Potluck” – Madison , NC
  5. Rick Geiger, “Sweet Evil Chili” – Chicago , IL
  6. Bill Bishop, Sr., “ Red Land Red Chili” – San Augustine , TX
  7. Ray Lampe, “Swinging Meat Chili” – Lakeland , FL
  8. Mike Stevens, “Dumb & Dumbier Chili” – Homer Glen, IL
  9. Seth Jones, “Family Tradition Chili” – Jefferson , WI
  10. Annette Johnson, “Dead Man’s Chili” – Edgerton , WI

CASI Showmanship

  1. Mitch Kopnick, et al, “Our Lady of Pain Medical Center Chili” – Janesville , WI
  2. Annette Johnson, et al, “Dead Man’s Chili” – Highwood Assoc., Edgerton , WI
  3. Brenda & Ken Kouhia, “Smoky Bearz Chili” – Ft. Atkinson , WI

Salsa Contest

  1. Steve Livingston, “SSJ Chili” – Edgerton , WI
  2. Brenda & Ken Kouhia, “Smoky Bearz Chili” – Ft. Atkinson , WI
  3. Mitch Kopnick, et al, “Our Lady of Pain Medical Center Chili” – Janesville , WI

People’s Choice Chili

  1. Annette Johnson, et al, “Dead Man’s Chili” – Highwood Assoc., Edgerton , WI
  2. Jeff Crosser, “Andy’s A-1 Chili” – Rockford , IL
  3. Bubba and Da Guys, “Bubba’s Chili” – Rockford , IL

Best Booth

  1. Mitch Kopnick, et al, “Our Lady of Pain Medical Center Chili” – Janesville , WI
  2. Annette Johnson, et al, “Dead Man’s Chili” – Highwood Assoc., Edgerton , WI
  3. Mark Hoesly, “Jail House Chili” – Monona , WI

Hot Chili – Cold Cash

  • $5,000 – Andrea Egerstaffer, Edgerton , WI

Back to top

2005 Winners

CASI

  1. Richard Geiger, “Sweet Evil Chili” – Chicago, IL
  2. Lowell Johnson, “Hoosier All-American Chili” – Indianapolis, IN
  3. Kurt & Jackie Baumgartner, “Pleasant Springs Chili” – Stoughton, WI
  4. Kathy Martin, “Black Bear Chili” – Huntley, IL
  5. Candice Thomas, “Chill Out Chick Chili” – Naperville, IL
  6. Bill (Charles) Thomas, “Uncle Chuckles Chili” – Naperville, IL
  7. Keith Conroy, “Towne Country Club” – Edgerton, WI
  8. Seth Jones, “Family Tradition Chili” – Jefferson, WI
  9. Larry Patnoe, “Badger Breath Chili” – Beloit, WI
  10. Dean Stronach, “Basic Chili” – Stoughton, WI

Wisconsin CASI Champion: Kurt & Jackie Baumgartner, “Pleasant Springs Chili” – Stoughton, WI

Traditional/Open Chili

  1. Bill (Charles) Thomas, “Uncle Chuckles Chili” – Naperville, IL
  2. Gordi Rusch, “Gordi’s Tailgate Chili” – Edgerton, WI
  3. Keith Conroy, “Towne Country Club” – Edgerton, WI
  4. Rodney Patnoe, “The Chili With No Name” – Janesville, WI
  5. Trina & Casey Anderson, “Get Lei’d Chili” – Edgerton, WI
  6. Abbey Manalli, “Chili Lab Chili” – Cherry Valley, IL
  7. Larry Patnoe, “Badger Breath Chili” – Beloit, WI
  8. Candice Thomas, “Chill Out Chick Chili” – Naperville, IL
  9. Mitch Kopnick, “Heartburn Hotel” – Janesville, WI
  10. Bryan Moll & Tracy Christensen, “Voodoo Chili” – Stoughton, WI

CASI Showmanship

  1. “Heartburn Hotel”, Mitch Kopnick, et al – Janesville, WI
  2. “Chili Lab Chili”, Abbey Manalli – Cherry Valley, IL
  3. “Highwood Beachin’ Chili”, Annette Johnson – Edgerton, WI

Salsa Contest

  1. Donna Ide & Heather Houfe – Edgerton
  2. Keith Conroy – Edgerton, WI
  3. Don Weber – Livingston, TX

People’s Choice Chili

  • “Highwood Beachin’ Chili”, Annette Johnson, et al – Edgerton, WI (They raised $227.50 in their scholarship donation bucket.)

Best Booth

  1. “Heartburn Hotel”, Mitch Kopnick – Janesville, WI
  2. “Get Lei’d Chili”, Trina & Casey Anderson – Edgerton, WI
  3. “Big Kahuna’s Lava Pit”, Rick Parrent – Edgerton, WI

Hot Chili – Cold Cash

  • $5,000 – Wayne Scoville, Edgerton, WI

Back to top

2017 Sponsors

Carolina Reaper Level ($5,000+)

Reitz DentalBud Light

Ghost Pepper Level ($2,000 - $4,999)

2 Brothers Downtown Pub & GrillNew Composite Partners

Habanero Level ($1,000-$1,999)

David Luellwitz, D.O.WJVL 99.9FMWhy The Fuss? Technical Solutions